Highland Games Results For World Championship & Modern Day Legends

Highland Games - JK 1

HISTORY
The World Highland Games Championships were first held in 1980 and were created as an attempt to identify who was truly the greatest Highland Games competitor. Many of the Highland Games competitions around the world have traditionally not been invitational, in the sense that novices can step up to compete, or at the more established events the competitors were very much more selected from the nation in which the competition was held. The world’s introduced a formalisation of the requirements for entry and a truly international flavor.

Over the years competitors have been drawn from the disciplines of field athletics, including the shot put, discuss and hammer throw, as well as strength athletes and dedicated Highland Games specialists. In the first three decades of the competition there have been thirteen champions, with four men each having won the title five times, Geoff Capes,Jim McGoldrick, Ryan Vierra and Matt Sandford, and one of those, Geoff Capes, having also won the 1981 World Highland Games Championships held in Lagos, which would make him six times world champion, although this is not listed on the official website.

Highland Games - JK 2

LIST OF CHAMPIONS

Year Champion Location
1980 Scotland Grant Anderson United States Los Angeles, California, United States
1981 England Geoff Capes Nigeria Lagos, Nigeria
1981 Scotland Bill Anderson Australia Melbourne, Australia
1982 Scotland Grant Anderson Scotland Prestonpans, Scotland
1983 England Geoff Capes Scotland Carmunnock, Scotland
1984 England Geoff Capes Scotland Carmunnock, Scotland
1985 England Geoff Capes Scotland Carmunnock, Scotland
1986 England Geoff Capes Scotland Carmunnock, Scotland
1987 England Geoff Capes Scotland Clarkston, Scotland
1988 United States Jim McGoldrick Scotland Aviemore, Scotland
1989 United States Jim McGoldrick Scotland Aviemore, Scotland
1990 United States Jim McGoldrick Scotland Glasgow, Scotland
1991 United States Jim McGoldrick Scotland Callander, Scotland
1992 Australia Jo Quigley Australia Callander, Scotland
1993 United States Jim McGoldrick Scotland Callander, Scotland
1994 Scotland George Patience Scotland Callander, Scotland
1995 Scotland Alistair Gunn Scotland Kilmarnock, Scotland
1996 United States Ryan Vierra New Zealand Waipu, New Zealand
1997 United States Ryan Vierra United States Fredericksburg, Virginia
1998 United States Ryan Vierra Finland Oulu, Finland
1999 Australia Matt Sandford United States Pleasanton, California
2000 Australia Matt Sandford New Zealand Waipu, New Zealand
2001 Australia Matt Sandford United States Pleasanton, California
2002 Australia Matt Sandford United States Pleasanton, California
2003 Australia Matt Sandford Canada Antigonish, Nova Scotia
2004 Scotland Bruce Aitken United States Concord, New Hampshire
2005 United States Ryan Vierra Canada Fergus, Canada
2006 United States Ryan Vierra United States Pleasanton, California
2007 Scotland Gregor Edmunds Scotland Inverness, Scotland
2008 United States Sean Betz United States Bridgeport, West Virginia
2009 Australia Aaron Neighbour[4] Scotland Edinburgh, Scotland “Gathering of the Clans”
2010 United States Larry Brock Canada Victoria, Canada “30th Anniversary”
2011 United States Dan McKim United States Loon Mountain, New Hampshire
2012 United States Matt Vincent Canada Fergus, Canada
2013 United States Dan McKim United States Dana Point, California
2014 United States Matt Vincent Scotland Dunfermline, Scotland

CHAMPIONS BY COUNTRY

Country GOLD
 United States 15
 Scotland 8
 Australia 6
 England 6

REPEAT CHAMPIONS

ChampionS Times
England Geoff Capes 6
United States Jim McGoldrick 5
United States Josh Delzell 5
United States Ryan Vierra 5
Australia Matt Sandford 5
Scotland Grant Anderson 2
United States Dan McKim 2
United States Matt Vincent 2

HIGHLAND GAMES RECORDS

Open Stone (light)
World, North American, US, Amateur Nick Kahanic 63′ 3.75″ (16 lbs) Amherst, NY 2013
World, North American, US Brian Oldfield 63′ 1″ (17 lbs) Campbell, CA 1979
Canadian Tim Hendry 57′ 10″ (17 lbs) Uxbridge, Ontario 2011
Amateur Dennis DeSoto 58′ 2.5″ (17 lbs) Fresno, CA 1991
Lightweight
(under 190 lbs)
Jacob Nicol 48′ 3/4″ (16 lbs) Las Vegas, NV 2012
Women’s World, US Connie Price-Smith 55′ 9.5″ (9 lbs) Las Vegas, NV 1998
Women’s Canadian Shealyn McLaughlin 39′ 0″ (8 lbs) Uxbridge, ON 2013
Open Stone (heavy)
World, North American, US Paul Ferency 53′ 7″ (20 lbs) Litchfield, CT 1985
World, North American, US Brian Oldfield 46′ 5″ (25 lbs) Fergus, ON 1979
Canadian Matt Doherty 49′ 10″ (20 lbs) Ft. Edmonton, AB 2008
Women’s World, US Shannon Hartnett 44′ 2″ (14 lbs) Callander, Scotland 2000
Standing (Braemar) Stone
World Geoff Capes 57′ 0″ (20 lbs) not listed 1981
Amateur Andy Vincent 46′ 2″ (22 lbs) Austin, TX 2011
North American, US Jon O’Neil 47′ 0″ (22 lbs) Phoeniz, AZ 2013
North American, US, Amateur Nick Kahanic 50′ 1″ (21 lbs) Canandaigua, NY 2013
World Petur Guðmundsson 50′ 6″ (22 lbs) Fredericksburg, VA 1997
World Petur Guðmundsson 40′ 11″ (28 lbs) Fredericksburg, VA 2000
World Petur Guðmundsson 38′ 2.75″ (30 lbs) Estes Park, CO 2000
Canadian Matt Doherty 43′ (22lbs) Antigonish, NS 2008
Lightweight Jacob Nicol 36′ 5″ (22 lbs) Las Vegas, NV 2012
Women’s World, US Connie Price-Smith 45′ 6″ (13.68 lbs) Las Vegas, NV 1998
Women’s Canadian Laura Reusser 27′ 11″ (12 lbs) Okotoke, Alberta 2012
Shot – 16lb
Scottish Highland Games Association (SHGA) Geoff Capes 65′ 3″ not listed 1982
Shot – 22lb
SHGA Geoff Capes 53′ 4″ not listed 1982
Heavy Weight (Men: 56 lbs; Lightweight Men: 42 lbs; Women: 28 lbs)
World, North American, US Eric Frasure 49′ 10″ Portland, OR 2008
Canadian Jason Johnston 46′ 9″ Calgary, Alberta 2012
Amateur Eric Frasure 49′ 8″ Huntersville, NC 2005
Lightweight Isaac Burchett 48′ 8″ Warrensburg, MO 2006
Women’s World, US Adriane Blewitt 53′ 4″ Phoenix, AZ 2012
Women’s Canadian Alex Norman-Ross 41′ 10” Edmonton, Alberta 2012
SHGA Francis Brebner 47′ 5″ Scotland 1996
Light Weight (Men: 28 lbs; Women: 14 lbs)
World, SHGA Gregor Edmunds 95′ 10″ Markinch, Scotland 2011
North American, US Daniel McKim 94′ 9.25″ Lehi, UT 2014
Canadian Harry MacDonald 91′ 3″ Haliburton, ON 1996
Amateur Eric Frasure 91′ 9″ Anne Arundel, MD 2006
Amateur (SAF rules, two-handed) Chris Black 90′ 10.5″ Meadowbank, Scotland 1976
Lightweight Mark Howe 75′ 0″ Tulsa, OK 1999
Women’s World, US Kate Burton 91′ 0.75″ Portland, OR 2012
Women’s Canadian Alex Norman-Ross 72′ 9″ Okotoke, Alberta 2012
Heavy Hammer (Men: 22 lbs; Women: 16 lbs)
World, North American, US Daniel McKim 132′ 2.75″ Levi, UT 2014
Canadian Matt Doherty 119′ 10.5″ Cape Breton, Nova Scotia 2012
Amateur Eric Frasure 124′ 7.5″ Anne Arundel, MD 2006
Lightweight Nathan Burchett 98′ 2.5″ St. Louis, MO 2005
SHGA Matt Sandford 129′ 10.5″ Halkirk, Scotland 1998
Women’s World Valerie Adams 99′ 1″ Waipu, New Zealand 2003
Women’s US Andrea Montague 98′ 10″ Mesa, AZ 2009
Women’s Canadian Susie Lajoie 73′ 8″ Calgary, Alberta 2012
Light Hammer (Men: 16 lbs; Women: 12 lbs)
World, North American, US Daniel McKim 157′ 7.25″ Lehi, UT 2014
Canadian Matt Doherty 146′ 2″ Truro, Nova Scotia 2005
Amateur Nathan Burchett 145′ 4″ Kirksville, MO 2011
Lightweight Nathan Burchett 120′ 1″ Kirksville, MO 2006
SHGA Bruce Aitken 156′ 8.5″ Aboyne, Scotland 2000
Women’s World, US Shannon Hartnett 120′ 1″ Fresno, CA 1998
Women’s Canadian Susie Lajoie 92′ 11.5″ Antigonish, Nova Scotia 2011
Weight for Height (Men: 56 lbs; Lightweight Men: 42 lbs; Women: 28 lbs)
World, North American, US Mike Zolkiewicz 19′ 1″ (stand) Richmond, RI 2013
World, North American, US Dan Williams 20′ 3″ 4(spin) Lehi, UT 2014
Canadian (Stand only) Doug MacDonald 17′ 6″ Maxville, ON 2003
Amateur Eric Frasure 19′ 0″ (spin) Chicago, IL 2006
Amateur Andy Vincent 18′ 0″ (stand) Austin, TX 2011
Lightweight Jeff Thornton 18′ 3″ (spin) Davenport, IA 2012
Lightweight Coleman Ballard 17′ 4″ (stand) Springfield, IL 2010
Women’s World, US Kristy Scott 21′ (stand) Pleasanton, CA 2013
Women’s Canadian (Stand only) Heather Boundy 15′ 0″ Georgetown, Ontario 2013
SHGA Kyrill Chuprinine 17′ 1.5″ Scotland 2005
Weight for Height: Masters Men, 56lbs
40+ Don Stewart 17′ 0″ Syracuse, NY 1999
40+ Kearney Smith 17′ 0″ Red Springs, NC 2006
45+ Myles Wetzel 16′ 4″ Waukesha, WI 2005
Don Stewart, at 45+, cleared 16′ 5″ in Quechee, Vermont in 2008, but did not compete in the first four of seven events.
50+ Mike Baab 15′ 0″” Ft. Worth, TX 2010
55+ Frank Henry 13′ 7″ Havre de Grace, MD 2009
60+ Frank Henry 12′ 6.5″ Clarksville, MD 2014
65+ Ray Oster 10′ 0″ Carmichael, CA 2010
Heavy Sheaf (Men: 20 lbs; Women: 12 lbs)
World, North American, US Eric Frasure 36′ 2″ Stone Mountain, GA 2010
Canadian Jason Johnston 34′ 1″ Selkirk, Manitoba 2012
Amateur Cory Frazier 35′ 2″ Enumclaw, WA 2014
Women’s World, US Candice Mann 29′ 0″ Cedar Rapids, IA 2014
Heavy Sheaf: Masters Men, 20lbs
40+ Kearney Smith 32′ 0″ Red Springs, NC 2006
45+ Braidy Miller 32′ 0″ Chicago, IL 2014
50+ Bob Jeffrey 28′ 1″ Ft. Wayne, IN 2002
50+ Bob Jeffrey 28′ 1″ Ft. Wayne, IN 2002
65+ Ray Oster 15′ 0″ Carmichael, CA 2010
Light Sheaf (Men: 16 lbs; Women: 10 lbs)
World, North American, Canadian Jason Johnston 40′ 0″ Regina, SK 2014
US, Amateur Travis Gardner 39′ 2″ Cashiers, NC 2014
Lightweight Isaac Burchett 33′ 3″ Kirksville, MO 2006
Women’s World, US Katie Steingraebar 32′ 1/4″ Waterloo, IA 2012
Women’s Canadian Jennifer Patterson 26′ 0″ Belmont, NY 2013

 

       

About The Author

Upcoming Events

 

Like Us on facebook

 

About Us

 
Since it's formation in July 2000, the Irish Strength Association have gone from strength to strength, boasting over 140 members, many of whom have competed in the highest levels of Strongest Man,Arm-wrestling and Highland games competitions. Mission: To be the strongest on the planet!

Latest News

 
Matthew McCoy win Ireland’s Strongest Man 2020
First UK’s Strongest Man 2021 Tour Qualifier for MK Stadium on 29th-31st May 2021 event was held in Bangor County Down. A great competition and we thank Ards and North Down Borough Council for their support. The event was filmed for RTE 2, Ch5 and was live streamed on our page by one of our
Full Results Event 1- 200Kg Duck Walk Position Name Distance/Time Points 1 Ryan Boreland 11.31 secs 16 2 Dale Winters 11.74 secs 15 3 Matthew McKeegan 12.23 secs 14 4 Matthew Castello 13.03 secs 13 5 Nicky Whelan 13.50 secs 12 6 David Jones 13.81 secs 11 7 Steven Harrision 15.16 secs 10 8 Matthew
Strongman Winter Warriors 2
Massive thankyou to everyone involved in the “Harrison Contracts Winter Warriors 2” . Was a great show, a very high standard and was delighted to host the 20th Ulster and Republic Ireland Strongest Man trophies, 95kg and 110kg class ISM trophies with the strongest field to date…Lets not forget the overall winner Matthew McKeegan, who
Ultimate Strongman are proud to have 3 Christmas episodes for all strength fans to enjoy on Channel 5. UK’s Strongest Man 2019 will be on from Wednesday 27th-Friday 29th November at 7pm.  Make sure you tune into these blockbuster programmes to make the best sport in the world grow bigger and better in 2020!  If

Book Event

 

If you would like to get book an event please click here to message us directly or use any of the methods below.

07780815928
glennross@hotmail.co.uk
www.irishstrongman.com

PLAY GAME