ISA Highland Games Results From 2002…

J Kelly TrophyISA Highland GAMES results Since 2002…

Ireland Highland Games Champion
For The Highland Warrior Trophy

The Highland Warrior Trophy is given to the winner of the Highland Games Series each year. Several Highland Games are held throughout the year and it is tough to win a competition never mind the entire series. The top 5 placings in each competition are awarded points – 1st = 5, 2nd 4, 3rd = 3, 4th = 2, 5th = 1. The highest points scored over the series of competitions is awarded the coveted trophy

Height/Distance Records

22lb Stone Putt – Dave Warner – 36’9” – 16 Nov 2008 – Ballybofey
Causeway Stone – Jonathan Kelly – 31’3″-10th June 2013 – Fethard
28lb Weight for Distance -Jonathan Kelly-65’0″-13th July -Glenarm
16lb Hammer for Distance – Johnathan Kelly – 124’0 –July Maghera
22lb Hammer for Distance – Ray O’Dwyer – 85′ – 7 August 2010 – Dungannon
42lb Weight for Height – Francis Kirby – 18’6” – 18 June 2005 – Newtownstewart
22lb Sheaf for Height – Dave Warner – 21’– 25 July 2009 – Carrick-on-suir
56lb Weight for Distance – Jonathan Kelly – 38′ – 7 August 2010 –Dungannon
56lb Weight for Height – Jason Reilly – 16′ – 26 June 2010 – Lisburn

Highland Games - Sean O'Hagan

Sept -Ireland Highland Games Championship 2002 – Newtownstewart – Co Tyrone
1st Jonathan Kelly – Carnmoney
2nd Austin Duncan – Plumbridge
3rd Keith McGuinness – Portadown

Refereed by Forbes Cowan (Sco) and Robert Candars (NI)

July -Ireland Highland Games Championship 2003 – Newtownstewart – Co Tyrone
1st James Kane – Castlederg
2nd Jonathan Kelly – Carnmoney
3rd Andy Anderson – Newtownstewart

Refereed by Walter Weir (Sco) and Austin Duncan (NI)

June -Ireland Highland Games Championship 2004 – Newtownstewart – Co Tyrone
1st Jonathan Kelly – Carnmoney
2nd Andy Anderson – Newtownstewart
3rd James Kane – Castlederg

Refereed by Walter Weir (Sco) and Austin Duncan (NI)

June -Ireland Highland Games Championship 2005 – Newtownstewart, Co Tyrone
1st Francis Kirby – Ballymoney
2nd Jonathan Kelly – Carnmoney
3rd Andy Anderson – Newtownstewart

Refereed by Walter Weir (Sco) and Austin Duncan (NI)

June -Ireland Highland Games Championship 2006 – Newtownstewart, Co Tyrone
1st Francis Kirby – Ballymoney
2nd Jonathan Kelly – Carnmoney
3rd Jordan Semple – Irvinestown

Refered by Walter Weir (Sco) and Austin Duncan (NI)

Highland Games -

Ireland Highland Games Championship (Series) 2007
For the Highland Warrior Trophy

Ireland Highland Games Champion 2007 Overall Points
Jonathan Kelly-Antrim 16
Davie Warner -Antrim 15
Ray O’Dwyer-Tipperary4th Jordan Semple-Fermangh 146
5th Barry Delany-Meath 3
Refereed by Austin Duncan (NI) Games: Tyrone, Donegal, Fermangh, Tipperary

Overall Series Winner of the Ireland Highland Games 2007 is Jonathan Kelly from Carnmoney.

Highland Games - JK 2

Ireland Highland Games Championship (Series) 2008
For the Highland Warrior Trophy

Ireland Highland Games 2008 Overall Points
1st Dave Warner-Antrim 16
2nd Barry Delany-Meath 14
3rd Jonathan Kelly-Antrim 9
4th Ray O’Dwyer -Tipperary5th Jordan Semple – Fermangh 54
Refereed by Austin Duncan (NI) Games: Down ,Louth, Donegal ,Antrim

Overall Series Winner of Ireland Highland Games Champion Dave Warner County Antrim
The overall series Celtic Wrestling Champion for 2008 is Dave Warner County Antrim

Highland Games - JK 1

Ireland Highland Games Championship (Series) 2009
For The Coveted Highland Warrior Trophy

Ireland highland games Championship 2009 Overall Points
1st Jonathan Kelly – Antrim2nd Dave Warner -Antrim 1310
2nd Nigel Troy – Tipperary 7
3rd Pete McCallan – Tyrone 4
5th Ricky Mullane – Armagh5th Chris McNaughton -Antrim 22
Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire) Games: L/Derry, Tyrone, Tipperary

The overall winner of the Highland Games Championships Series 2009 is Jonathan Kelly County Antrim

The overall series Celtic Wrestling Champion for 2009 – Pete McCallan County Tyrone
Novice Highland Games Champion 2009- Nigel Troy County Tipperary

Highland Games - Dan Troy Jnr

Ireland Highland Games Championship (Series) 2010
For The Coveted Highland Warrior Trophy

Ireland Highland Games Championship 2010 Overall Points
1st Jonathan Kelly -Co Antrim 15
2nd Barry Delaney Co. Meath 10
3rd Ray O’Dwyer Co.Tipperary 7
4th Nigel Troy -Co Tipperary5th Francis Kelly-Co Antrim 44
Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire) Games :Down,Tyrone,. L/Derry

The overall winner of the Highland Games Championships Series 2010 is Jonathan Kelly ,Co Antrim

The overall series Celtic Wrestling Champion for 2010 is Graham Rennie Co.Antrim
Novice Highland Games Winner -Francis Kelly Co Antrim

Highland Games - 2

Ireland Highland Games Championship (Series)2011
For Coveted Highland Warrior Trophy

Ireland Highland Games Championship 2011             Overall Points
1st Jonathan Kelly Co.Antrim                                        15
2nd Daniel Troy Co.Tipperary                                       12
3rd David Loughman Co.Dublin                                     9
4th Brian O’Mera Co.Tipperary                                      5
5th Kevin Fogarty Co.Laois                                            4

Refereed Glenn Ross(Ire) Games: L/Derry ,Cavan,Tipperary

Overall Series Highland Games Championship Winner is Jonathan Kelly County Antrim
Overall Series Celtic Wrestling Champion 2011-Chris McNaughton County Antrim
Novice Highland Games 2011 Winner-Brian O’Mera County Tipperary

Highland Games - Poll Push

Ireland Highland Games Championship (Series) 2012
For The Coveted Highland Warrior Trophy

Ireland Highland Games Championship 2012                 Overall Points
1.Daniel Troy Co.Tipperary                                              14
2.Jonathan Kelly Co.Antrim                                              10
3.Brian O’Mera Co.Tipperary                                            10
4.David Loughman Co,Dublin                                           7
5.Sean O’Hagan Co.Dublin                                               4

Refereed Glenn Ross (Ire)  Games: L/Derry, Antrim, Cavan

Overall Winner of the Highland Games Championship Series 2012 is Daniel Troy Co. Tipperary
Overall Series Celtic Wrestling Champion 2012 Winner-Pete McCallan Co.Tyrone
Novice Highland Games 2012 Winner- David Loughman Co.Dublin

Highland Games -

Ireland Highland Games Championship (Series) 2013
For The Coveted Highland Warrior Trophy

Ireland Highland Games Championship 2013                  Overall Points
1. Daniel Troy Co.Tipperary                                              14
2.Jonathan Kelly Co.Antrim                                               10
3.Sean O’Hagan Co.Down                                                 8
4.Brian O’Mera  Co.Tipperary                                            7
5.Daniel Troy Jnr Co.Tipperary                                          3

Refereed Glenn Ross (Ire) Games, Antrim, L/Derry, Tipperary

Overall Winner Of The Highland Games Championship Series 2013 is Daniel Troy County Tipperary
Overall Series Celtic Wrestling Championship Winner – Jonathan Kelly Co.Antrim
Novice Highland Games Winner 2013-Sean O’Hagan

1005715_532667093448964_1869948747_n

 

       

About The Author

Upcoming Events

 

Like Us on facebook

 

About Us

 
Since it's formation in July 2000, the Irish Strength Association have gone from strength to strength, boasting over 140 members, many of whom have competed in the highest levels of Strongest Man,Arm-wrestling and Highland games competitions. Mission: To be the strongest on the planet!

Latest News

 
Ireland’s Strongest Man Qualifier 2021
The Ireland’s Strongest Man Qualifier will take place on Sunday 25th July at 12 Noon in Davey Jones’ Unit, 10-13 Hebron Business Park, Kilkenny.     To enter the competition and have your chance to compete against the best in Ireland complete the membership form.  ISA – ANNUAL APPLICATION FORM 2021 | Irish Strong Man  
Matthew McCoy win Ireland’s Strongest Man 2020
First UK’s Strongest Man 2021 Tour Qualifier for MK Stadium on 29th-31st May 2021 event was held in Bangor County Down. A great competition and we thank Ards and North Down Borough Council for their support. The event was filmed for RTE 2, Ch5 and was live streamed on our page by one of our
Full Results Event 1- 200Kg Duck Walk Position Name Distance/Time Points 1 Ryan Boreland 11.31 secs 16 2 Dale Winters 11.74 secs 15 3 Matthew McKeegan 12.23 secs 14 4 Matthew Castello 13.03 secs 13 5 Nicky Whelan 13.50 secs 12 6 David Jones 13.81 secs 11 7 Steven Harrision 15.16 secs 10 8 Matthew
Strongman Winter Warriors 2
Massive thankyou to everyone involved in the “Harrison Contracts Winter Warriors 2” . Was a great show, a very high standard and was delighted to host the 20th Ulster and Republic Ireland Strongest Man trophies, 95kg and 110kg class ISM trophies with the strongest field to date…Lets not forget the overall winner Matthew McKeegan, who

Book Event

 

If you would like to get book an event please click here to message us directly or use any of the methods below.

07780815928
glennross@hotmail.co.uk
www.irishstrongman.com

PLAY GAME