Winter Warrior 2 Results

Full Results

Event 1- 200Kg Duck Walk

Position Name Distance/Time Points
1 Ryan Boreland 11.31 secs 16
2 Dale Winters 11.74 secs 15
3 Matthew McKeegan 12.23 secs 14
4 Matthew Castello 13.03 secs 13
5 Nicky Whelan 13.50 secs 12
6 David Jones 13.81 secs 11
7 Steven Harrision 15.16 secs 10
8 Matthew McCoy 15.83 secs 9
9 Kevin Coils 16.87 secs 8
10 Dean Kennedy 16.89 secs 7
11 Ivan Gannon 17.09 secs 6
12 Henk Frijters 18.04 secs 5
13 Patrick O’Cearra 19.85 secs 4
14 Kyle McGowan 20.03 secs 3
15 Jordan Breen 20.35 secs 2
16 Miles Hutchinson 25.73 secs 1
17 Gareth Quinn 18.50 metres 0
18 Bobby St Legger 18.25 metres 0
19 Cillein Groom 17.60 metres 0
20 Niall Moynagh 2.05 metres 0

Event 2- 125kg log for reps

Position Name Reps Points
1 Dale Winters 6 14.5
1 Matthew McKeegan 6 14.5
1 Kevin Cool 6 14.5
1 Ivan Gannon 6 14.5
5 Steven Harrison 5 12
6 David Jones 4 10
6 Matthew McCoy 4 10
6 Henk Frijters 4 10
9 Matthew Castello 3 7.5
9 Gareth Quinn 3 7.5
11 Nicky Whelan 2 5
11 Dean Kennedy 2 5
11 Miles Hutchinson 2 5
14 Patrick O’Cearra 1 2.5
14 Cillein Groom 1 2.5
16 Ryan Boreland 0 0
16 Kyle McGowan 0 0
16 Jordan Breen 0 0
16 Bobby Ledger 0 0
16 Niall Moynagh 0 0

Event 3- Silver Dollar Maximum

Position Name Best Lift Points
1 Kevin Coils 475KG 16
2 Matthew McKeegan 455KG 14.5
2 Matthew McCoy 455KG 14.5
4 Ivan Gannon 400KG 13
5 Steven Harrison 375KG 11
5 David Jones 375KG 11
5 Henk Frijters 375KG 11
8 Matthew Castello 350KG 8
8 Cillein Groom 350KG 8
8 Niall Moynagh 350KG 8
11 Nicky Whelan 330KG 6
12 Ryan Boreland X 0
12 Dale Winters X 0
12 Gareth Quinn X 0
12 Dean Kennedy X 0
12 Miles Hutchinson X 0
12 Patrick O’Cearra X 0
12 Kyle McGowan X 0
12 Jordan Breen X 0
12 Bobby Ledger X 0

Event 4- Sandbag Carry for Distance

Position Name Distance Points
1 Matthew McKeegan 55.95 metres 16
2 Matthew McCoy 52.95 metres 15
3 Matthew Castello 49.00 metres 14
4 Dale Winters 45.90 metres 13
5 Patrick O’Cerra 43.80 metres 12
6 Cillein Groom 43.25 metres 11
7 Miles Hutchinson 42.90 metres 10
8 Dean Kennedy 42.55 metres 9
9 David Jones 41.60 metres 8
10 Kevin Coils 37.75 metres 7
11 Steven Harrison 37.35 metres 6
12 Kyle McGowan 30.00 metres 4.5
12 Bobby Ledger 30.00 metres 4.5
14 Ivan Gannon 28.40 metres 3
15 Gareth Quinn 24.00 metres 2
16 Nicky Whelan 16.35 metres 1
17 Niall Moynagh 14.75 metres 0
18 Henk Fritjers 10.00 metres 0
19 Jordan Breen 6.90 metres 0
20 Ryan Boreland 0.55 metres 0

Event 5- Farmers Hold for Time

Position Name Time Points
1 Matthew McCoy 81.33 secs 16
2 Steven Harrison 67.59 secs 15
3 David Jones 63.62 secs 14
4 Dale Winters 62.15 secs 13
5 Kevin Coils 53.02 secs 12
6 Ivan Gannon 52.55 secs 11
7 Matthew Castello 50.23 secs 10
8 Ryan Boreland 49.95 secs 9
9 Cillein Groom 41.43 secs 8
10 Matthew McKeegan 40.74 secs 7
11 Dean Kennedy 37.11 secs 6
12 Kyle McGowan 35.44 secs 5
13 Gareth Quinn 31.00 secs 4
14 Patrick O’Cerra 30.79 secs 3
15 Booby Ledger 30.39 secs 2
16 Henk Frijters 28.12 secs 1
17 Niall Moynagh 16.95 secs 0
18 Nicky Whelan X 0
19 Miles Hutchinson X 0
20 Jordan Breen X 0

PositionNamePoints
1Matthew McKeegan66
2Matthew McCoy64.5
3Kevin Coils57.5
4Dale Winters55.5
5Steven Harrison54 (c)
6David Jones54
7Matthew Castello52.5
8Ivan Gannon47.5
9Cillein Groom29.5
10Henk Frijters27 (c)
11Dean Kennedy27
12Ryan Boreland25
13Nicky Whelan24
14Patrick O’Cearra21.5
15Miles Hutchinson16
16Gareth Quinn13.5
17Kyle McGowan12.5
18Niall Moynagh8
19Bobby Ledger6.5
20Jordan Breen2
       

About The Author

Upcoming Events

 
Event: The Arnold (Classic) Sports Festival 2015 Date: Saturday 7th & Sunday 8th March 2015 Time: All day (See http://arnoldsportsfestival.com/ for starting times of events) Venue: Columbus Ohio, USA There
Strongman Winter Warriors 2019 for the Leslie Steele Cup This contest will be charity based event in memory of the great strongman, powerlifter and friend Leslie Steele who recently passed
The ISA are pleased to be involved with the GPC and a great history of lifters that they have and we will look forward to working with them and would
This is the qualifying round to Ulsters Strongest Man 2016 & Republic Of Ireland Strongest Man 2016 Finals. There will be five disciplines challenges for this qualification round, in conjunction
STRONGMAN Event: Republic Of Ireland’s Strongest Man 2015 Date: Sunday, 3rd May, Bank Holiday Weekend Time: Venue: Ballina Town Centre, Co Mayo. Event Disciplines: 1.Farmers Walk (Grip)Distance x2 . 2.Monster Tyre

Like Us on facebook

 

About Us

 
Since it's formation in July 2000, the Irish Strength Association have gone from strength to strength, boasting over 140 members, many of whom have competed in the highest levels of Strongest Man,Arm-wrestling and Highland games competitions. Mission: To be the strongest on the planet!

Latest News

 
Ireland’s Strongest Man 2024
We are proud to announce that Ireland’s Strongest Man returns to Ulster for the first time at the historic Crumlin Road Gaol as we celebrate 25 years of the title
The biggest, the best and the strongest men and women in Ireland battled it over 5 gruelling tests of strength in two competitions! There was a new Ireland’s Strongest Man
Ultimate Strongman Ireland
  Do you want to be Ireland’s Strongest Man?  This is the place to start with the hit RTE2 series 2023 journey beginning here with the Ultimate Strongman Ireland Qualification. 
Watch the 2021 Ireland’s Strongest Man today!
BE SURE TO WATCH LAST YEAR’S FINAL TODAY ON RTE 2 AT 4.30PM OR PICK IT UP ON RTE i-PLAYER FOR THE VERY BEST OF IRISHULTIMATE STRONGMAN ACTION! www.ultimatestrongman.tv TICKETS
UK’s Strongest Woman 2021 Results
The Gorilla Glue UK’s Strongest Women 2021 was overall a great success in it’s first year. We were delighted to have a blue-chip sponsor onboard to support the event with

Book Event

 

If you would like to get book an event please click here to message us directly or use any of the methods below.

07780815928
glennross@hotmail.co.uk
www.irishstrongman.com