Powerlifting Results For World Champions & Modern Day Legends

The International Powerlifting Federation is an international governing body for the sport of powerlifting as recognized by the General Association of International Sports Federations (GAISF) as well as the International Olympic Committee via inclusion into the World Games.

The IPF was founded in 1971, and comprises member federations from more than one hundred countries with new ones being added yearly. The current IPF president is Gaston Parage, from Luxembourg. The IPF is the largest powerlifting federation in the world.

IPF is a drug-testing federation that restricts supportive equipment usage to single-ply polyester shirts and suit and also has a classic powerlifting division (unequipped).

List Of World Championships Medalists in Powerlifting (Men)

Category 59 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Sergey Fedosienko Russia Alexander Kolbin Taiwan Wang Chun-Lin
2012 Aguadilla Russia Sergey Fedosienko Venezuela Carlos Garcia Poland Dariusz Wszola
2013 Stavanger Russia Sergey Fedosienko Poland Pawel Osmialowski Puerto Rico Ivan Cancel
2014 Aurora Russia Sergey Fedosienko Ecuador Franklin Leon Brazil Eudson Lima

Category 66 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Sergey Gladkikh France Hassan El Beghitti Brazil Eric Oishi
2012 Aguadilla Russia Sergey Gladkikh France Hassan El Belghitti Russia Konstantin Danilov
2013 Stavanger Russia Konstantin Danilov Russia Sergey Gladkikh Taiwan Tsung-Ting Hsieh
2014 Aurora Russia Konstantin Danilov Japan Yoshito Nishimura Taiwan Tsung-Ting Hsieh

Category 74 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Poland Jaroslaw Olech Bulgaria Rostislav Petkov Kazakhstan Denis Ivkov
2012 Aguadilla Poland Jaroslaw Olech United States Maliek Derstine Chinese Taipei Huang Lung-Hsin
2013 Stavanger Poland Jaroslaw Olech Ukraine Anatolii Goriachok Taiwan Lung-Hsin Huang
2014 Aurora Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Sergei Gaishinetc Ukraine Anatolii Goriachok

Category 83 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiyev Ukraine Andriy Naniev Kazakhstan Davranbek Turakhanov
2012 Aguadilla Russia Eugeny Vasyukov Ukraine Andriy Naniev Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiyev
2013 Stavanger Norway Kjell Egil Bakkelund Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiyev Ukraine Andriy Naniev
2014 Aurora Ecuador Jose Castillo Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiyev Ukraine Andriy Naniev

Category 93 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Vladimir Sholskiy Ukraine Mikhaylo Bulanyy Bulgaria Zdravko Sarafimov
2012 Aguadilla Ukraine Mikhaylo Bulanyy Ukraine Sergii Bilyi Sweden Patrik Turesson
2013 Stavanger Ukraine Mikhaylo Bulanyy Ukraine Sergii Bilyi Russia Sergey Mashintcov
2014 Aurora Russia Dmitry Inzarkin Ukraine Mikhaylo Bulanyy Ukraine Sergii Bilyi

Category 105 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Luxembourg Anibal Coimbra Russia Konstantin Lebedko France Sofiane Belkesier
2012 Aguadilla Luxembourg Anibal Coimbra Russia Konstantin Lebedko Ukraine Vadym Dovganyuk
2013 Stavanger Ukraine Vadym Dovganyuk Russia Konstantin Lebedko Luxembourg Anibal Coimbra
2014 Aurora Ukraine Vadym Dovganyuk Russia Yury Belkin Russia Konstantin Lebedko

Category 120 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Maxim Barkhatov Russia Andrei Drachev Lithuania Amandas Paulauskas
2012 Aguadilla Russia Maxim Barkhatov Bulgaria Ivaylo Hristov Ukraine Valeriy Karpov
2013 Stavanger Ukraine Oleksiy Rokochiy United Kingdom Dean Bowring Belgium Orhan Bilican
2014 Aurora Bulgaria Ivaylo Hristov Ukraine Oleksiy Rokochiy Ukraine Oleksiy Bychkov

Category +120 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Ukraine Volodymyr Svistunov Ukraine Viktor Testsov Czech Republic Milan Spingl
2012 Aguadilla Ukraine Viktor Testsov Russia Andrey Konovalov Norway Carl Yngvar Christensen
2013 Stavanger Russia Andrey Konovalov Norway Carl Yngvar Christensen Ukraine Viktor Testsov
2014 Aurora Norway Carl Yngvar Christensen Finland Kenneth Sandvik Sweden Fredrik Svensson

List of world championships medalists in powerlifting (women)

Category 47 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Taiwan Chen Wei-Ling Japan Fukushima Yukako Russia Valentina Vermenyuk
2012 Aguadilla Taiwan Chen Wei-Ling Japan Fukushima Yukako Finland Raija Jurkko
2013 Stavanger Chinese Taipei Chen Wei-Ling Russia Vermenyuk Valentina Puerto Rico Vasquez Maria Luisa

Category 52 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Natalia Salnikova Colombia Vilma Ochoa Vargas Ukraine Oksana Dmytruk Chumak
2012 Aguadilla Russia Natalia Salnikova Colombia Vilma Ochoa Vargas Ukraine Anastasiya Derevyanko
2013 Stavanger Russia Natalia Salnikova Ukraine Anastasiya Derevyanko Ecuador Ochoa Vargas Vilma

Category 57 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Anna Ryzhkova Ukraine Tetyana Prymenchuk Taiwan Wu Hui-Chun
2012 Aguadilla Indonesia Hartani Sri Taiwan Wu Hui-Chun Finland Mervi Rantamaki
2013 Stavanger Indonesia Hartati Sri Russia Anna Ryzhkova Chinese Taipei Hui-Chun Wu

Category 63 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Ukraine Larysa Solovyova Ukraine Tetyana Akhmamyetyeva Kazakhstan Kira Pavlovskaya
2012 Aguadilla Ukraine Larysa Solovyova Indonesia Sari Noviana Russia Irina Poletaeva
2013 Stavanger Ukraine Larysa Soloviova Ukraine Tetyana Akhmamyetyeva Indonesia Noviana Sari

Category 72 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen United States Priscilla Ribic Russia Yulia Medvedeva Brazil Ana Rosa Castellain
2012 Aguadilla Russia Yulia Medvedeva Brazil Ana Rosa Castellain United States Priscilla Ribic
2013 Stavanger Brazil Ana Castellain Russia Yulia Medvedeva Ukraine Antonina Kniazieva

Category 84 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Ukraine Olena Kozlova Netherlands Ielja Strik United States Blyn Liane
2012 Aguadilla Ukraine Olena Kozlova Netherlands Ielja Strik United States Liane Blyn
2013 Stavanger Netherlands Ielja Strik United States Liane Blyn Norway Heidi Arnesen Hille

Category +84 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Galina Karpova Ukraine Inna Orobets Netherlands Brenda Van der Meulen
2012 Aguadilla Taiwan Chang Ya-Wen Ukraine Inna Orobets Netherlands Brenda Van der Meulen
2013 Stavanger Russia Olga Gemaletdinova Norway Hildeborg Hugdal Chinese Taipei Ya-Wen Chang

 

 

       

About The Author

Upcoming Events

 

Like Us on facebook

 

About Us

 
Since it's formation in July 2000, the Irish Strength Association have gone from strength to strength, boasting over 140 members, many of whom have competed in the highest levels of Strongest Man,Arm-wrestling and Highland games competitions. Mission: To be the strongest on the planet!

Latest News

 
Full Results Event 1- 200Kg Duck Walk Position Name Distance/Time Points 1 Ryan Boreland 11.31 secs 16 2 Dale Winters 11.74 secs 15 3 Matthew McKeegan 12.23 secs 14 4 Matthew Castello 13.03 secs 13 5 Nicky Whelan 13.50 secs 12 6 David Jones 13.81 secs 11 7 Steven Harrision 15.16 secs 10 8 Matthew
Strongman Winter Warriors 2
Massive thankyou to everyone involved in the “Harrison Contracts Winter Warriors 2” . Was a great show, a very high standard and was delighted to host the 20th Ulster and Republic Ireland Strongest Man trophies, 95kg and 110kg class ISM trophies with the strongest field to date…Lets not forget the overall winner Matthew McKeegan, who
Ultimate Strongman are proud to have 3 Christmas episodes for all strength fans to enjoy on Channel 5. UK’s Strongest Man 2019 will be on from Wednesday 27th-Friday 29th November at 7pm.  Make sure you tune into these blockbuster programmes to make the best sport in the world grow bigger and better in 2020!  If
  Qualified Athletes The Ireland’s Strongest Man Final is not far away, with athlete preparation in full swing this year is wide open for the title of Ireland’s Strongest Man 2019. With the current Ireland’s Strongest Man and UK’s Strongest Man Pa O’Dwyer looking in the best shape of his life, he will be hard
The Ireland’s Strongest Man Final is not far away, with athlete preparation in full swing this year is wide open for the title of Ireland’s Strongest Man 2019. With the current Ireland’s Strongest Man and UK’s Strongest Man Pa O’Dwyer looking in the best shape of his life, he will be hard to stop gaining

Book Event

 

If you would like to get book an event please click here to message us directly or use any of the methods below.

07780815928
glennross@hotmail.co.uk
www.irishstrongman.com

PLAY GAME