Loading Events
28 May
  • This event has passed.

ROI 2016 FINAL EVENT LISTINGS FOR THE COVETED KING FIONN WARRIOR TROPHY

EVENT#1 AXLE PRESS FOR MAXIMUM WEIGHT
WEIGHT 115KG (STARTING WEIGHT)
TIME N/A
DISTANCE N/A
ATHLETES 1 ATHLETE PER LIFT
RULES NO BELT CLEANS
ATHLETES MUST FACE HEAD REFEREE AT ALL TIMES
ARMS MUST BE LOCKED OVERHEAD TO BE AWARDED THE LIFT
SINGLE PLY ONLY: ELBOW & KNEE SLEEVES.
NO DOUBLE PLY
NAME 115KG 125KG 135KG 147KG 150KG 155KG POSITION POINTS OVERALL
PA O’DWYER PASS PASS PASS PASS PASS PASS 1ST  13 13
CHRIS DAVIDSON PASS PASS PASS PASS PASS FAIL 2ND 12 12
CONOR KEHOE PASS PASS PASS PASS FAIL 3RD 11 11
IVAN GANNON PASS PASS PASS FAIL 4TH  9.5 9.5
GAVIN REDMOND PASS PASS PASS FAIL 4TH 9.5 9.5
JOHN DUFFY PASS PASS FAIL 6TH 6 6
DAN GANNON PASS PASS FAIL 6TH 6 6
NICKY WHELAN PASS PASS FAIL 6TH 6 6
DEAN KENNEDY PASS PASS FAIL 6TH 6 6
ROSS TWEEDY PASS PASS FAIL 6TH 6 6
KIERAN NEARY PASS FAIL 11TH 3 3
DAVID JONES FAIL 0 0
ROB DELANEY FAIL 0 0
EVENT#2 DUCK WALK FOR DISTANCE
WEIGHT 200kg
TIME N/A
DISTANCE 20 METERS x 20 METERS
ATHLETES 2 ATHLETES COMPETE SIDE BY SIDE, TWO LANES
RULES ATHLETES MUST STAY IN THEIR LANE ARE BE DISQUALIFIED
NO TACKY ALLOWED
LIQUID CHALK AND POWDERED CHALK ALLOWED
NAME DISTANCE POSITION POINTS OVERALL
NICKY WHELAN 36.57M 1ST 13 19
DAN GANNON 36.25M 2ND 12 18
GAVIN REDMOND 34.00M 3RD 11 20.5
CONOR KEHOE 30.75M 4TH 10 21
IVAN GANNON 29.00M 5TH 9 18.5
PA O’DWYER 28.45M 6TH 8 21
JOHN DUFFEY 27.85M 7TH 7 13
DAVID JONES 25.45M 8TH 6 6
ROSS TWEEDY 24.78M 9TH 5 11
CHRIS DAVIDSON 21.32M 10TH 4 16
KIERAN NEARY 20.15M 11TH 3 6
DEAN KENNEDY 15.88M 12TH 2 8
ROB DELANEY 14.15M 13TH 1 1
EVENT#3 CAR DEADLIFT FOR REPS
WEIGHT  280KG
TIME 90 SECONDS
DISTANCE N/A
ATHLETES 2 ATHLETES COMPETE HEAD TO HEAD
RULES NO SUITS ALLOWED
ALL STRAPS ALLOWED INCLUDING FIGURE 8
LIQUID CHALK AND POWDERED CHALK ALLOWED
NAME REPS POSITION POINTS OVERALL
 PA O’DWYER 10 1ST 12.5 33.5
IVAN GANNON 10 2ND 12.5 31
DAN GANNON 6 3RD 11 29
CHRIS DAVIDSON 5 4TH 10 26
NICKY WHEALAN 4 5TH 9 28
CONOR KEHOE 2 6TH 8 29
ROB DELANEY 0 0 1
DEAN KENNEDY 0 0 8
KIERAN NEARY 0 0 6
ROSS TWEEDY 0 0 11
 DAVID JONES 0  0 6
JOHN DUFFY 0 0 13
GAVIN REDMOND 0 0 20.5
EVENT#4 SUPER YOKE
WEIGHT 375KG
TIME 90 SECONDS
DISTANCE 20 METER
ATHLETES 2 ATHLETES COMPETE HEAD TO HEAD
RULES ATHLETES MUST STAY INSIDE THEIR LANE OR BE DISQUALIFIED
NAME TIME/DISTANCE POSITION POINTS OVERALL
 DAN GANNON  15.37S 1ST 13 42
PA O’DWYER 16.01S 2ND 12 45.5
ROSS TWEEDY 18.53S 3RD 11 22
NICKY WHELAN 19.80S 4TH 10 38
CHRIS DAVIDSON 20.79S 5TH 9 35
CONOR KEHOE 22.37S 6TH 8 37
IVAN GANNON 34.00S 7TH 7 38
GAVIN REDMOND 49.09S 8TH 6 26.5
 DEAN KENNEDY 63.08S 9TH 5 13
DAVID JONES 66.61S 10TH 4 10
ROB DELANEY 15.20M 11TH 3 4
JOHN DUFFY 13.73M 12TH 2 15
KIERAN NEARY 12.22M 13TH 1 7
EVENT#5 STONES OF STRENGTH
WEIGHT 100KG
115KG
130KG
145KG
160KG
TIME 90 SECONDS
HEIGHT BARRELS 4ft 6″
ATHLETES 1 ATHLETE
RULES NO COLOURED TACKY ALLOWED
TRADITIONAL BROWN TACKY ONLY
NAME 100KG 115KG 130KG 145KG 160KG POSITION POINTS OVERALL
 DAN GANNON PASS PASS PASS PASS 35.30S 1ST 13 55
NICKY WHELAN PASS PASS PASS PASS 54.39S 2ND 12 50
PA O’DWYER PASS PASS PASS 17.97S FAIL 3RD 11 56.5
CHRIS DAVIDSON PASS PASS PASS 22.10S FAIL 4TH 10 45
IVAN GANNON PASS PASS PASS 29.81S FAIL 5TH 9 47
ROSS TWEEDY PASS PASS PASS 29.88S FAIL 6TH 8 30
DAVID JONES PASS PASS PASS 34.04S FAIL 7TH 7 17
GAVIN REDMOND PASS PASS PASS 36.51S FAIL 8TH 6 32.5
CONOR KEHOE PASS PASS PASS 39.38S FAIL 9TH 5 42
KIERAN NEARY PASS PASS 17.99S FAIL 10TH 4 11
JOHN DUFFY PASS PASS 22.39S FAIL 11TH 3 18
ROB DELEANY PASS PASS 25.34S FAIL 12TH 2 6
DEAN KENNEDY PASS PASS 52.12S FAIL 13TH 1 14
EVENT#6 MONSTER TYRE FLIP FOR SPEED (GRASS)
WEIGHT 400KG
TIME 90 SECONDS
DISTANCE 20 METERS
ATHLETES 2 ATHLETES COMPETE HEAD TO HEAD
RULES ATHLETES MUST STAY INSIDE THEIR LANE OR BE DISQUALIFIED.
TACKY IS ALLOWED
LIQUID CHALK & POWDERED CHALK ALLOWED
NAME TIME/FLIPS POSITION POINTS OVERALL FINAL PLACINGS
 PA O’DWYER (Q/ROI) 34.00S 1ST 13 69.5 1ST WINNER
 DAN GANNON (Q/ROI) 38.29S 2ND 12 67 2ND RUNNER UP
NICKY WHELAN (Q/ROI) 52.21S 3RD 11 61 3RD
IVAN GANNON (Q/NOVICE) 56.52S 4TH 10 57 4TH
GAVIN REDMOND (Q/ROI) 69.40S 5TH 9 41.5 7TH
CHRIS DAVIDSON (Q/ROI) 70.51S 6TH 8 53 5TH
ROSS TWEEDY 84.12S 7TH 7 37 8TH
CONOR KEHOE (Q/ROI) 7 FLIPS 8TH 5.5 47.5 6TH
JOHN DUFFY 7 FLIPS 8TH 5.5 23.5 9TH
 DEAN KENNEDY 6 FLIPS 10TH 4 18 11TH
KIERAN NEARY 5 FLIPS 11TH 3 14 12TH
DAVID JONES 2 FLIPS 12TH 2 10 10TH
ROB DELANEY 1 FLIP 13TH 1 13 13TH

 

Details

Date:
May 28, 2016
Time:
11:00 am - 5:00 pm
Event Category:

Organizer

Glenn Ross
Phone:
0044 7780815928
Email:
glennross@hotmail.co.uk

Venue

Scarvagh House ,
31 Old Mill Road
County Armagh,, BT636NL United Kingdom
+ Google Map

Event

 

About Us

 
Since it's formation in July 2000, the Irish Strength Association have gone from strength to strength, boasting over 140 members, many of whom have competed in the highest levels of Strongest Man,Arm-wrestling and Highland games competitions. Mission: To be the strongest on the planet!

Latest News

 
On Sunday 15th August in Bangor Co.Down was the grand final of Ireland’s Strongest Man 2021.  16 of the strongest men were gathered who earned their place from a qualifier prior to the contest.  Unfortunately, the defending champion Matthew McCoy was unable to attend due to an illness.  However, this was still an incredible line
Jack Harkin Wins the Qualifier for Ireland’s Strongest Man 2021
The contest found the remainder of the All Ireland Finalists to make a 16 man line up joining the likes of Matthew McCoy, Ivan Gannon, Pa O’Dwyer, Matthew McKeegan and Peter Bremmer to see who will win this historic crown.  This contest also was for Republic of Ireland, Ulster, 95KG, & 110KG and Novice/Junior/Master Strongest
Ireland’s Strongest Man Qualifier 2021
The Ireland’s Strongest Man Qualifier will take place on Sunday 25th July at 12 Noon in Davey Jones’ Unit, 10-13 Hebron Business Park, Kilkenny.     To enter the competition and have your chance to compete against the best in Ireland complete the membership form.  ISA – ANNUAL APPLICATION FORM 2021 | Irish Strong Man  
Matthew McCoy win Ireland’s Strongest Man 2020
First UK’s Strongest Man 2021 Tour Qualifier for MK Stadium on 29th-31st May 2021 event was held in Bangor County Down. A great competition and we thank Ards and North Down Borough Council for their support. The event was filmed for RTE 2, Ch5 and was live streamed on our page by one of our

Book Event

 

If you would like to get book an event please click here to message us directly or use any of the methods below.

07780815928
glennross@hotmail.co.uk
www.irishstrongman.com

PLAY GAME