Highland Games Results For World Championship & Modern Day Legends

Highland Games - JK 1

HISTORY
The World Highland Games Championships were first held in 1980 and were created as an attempt to identify who was truly the greatest Highland Games competitor. Many of the Highland Games competitions around the world have traditionally not been invitational, in the sense that novices can step up to compete, or at the more established events the competitors were very much more selected from the nation in which the competition was held. The world’s introduced a formalisation of the requirements for entry and a truly international flavor.

Over the years competitors have been drawn from the disciplines of field athletics, including the shot put, discuss and hammer throw, as well as strength athletes and dedicated Highland Games specialists. In the first three decades of the competition there have been thirteen champions, with four men each having won the title five times, Geoff Capes,Jim McGoldrick, Ryan Vierra and Matt Sandford, and one of those, Geoff Capes, having also won the 1981 World Highland Games Championships held in Lagos, which would make him six times world champion, although this is not listed on the official website.

Highland Games - JK 2

LIST OF CHAMPIONS

YearChampionLocation
1980Scotland Grant AndersonUnited States Los Angeles, California, United States
1981England Geoff CapesNigeria Lagos, Nigeria
1981Scotland Bill AndersonAustralia Melbourne, Australia
1982Scotland Grant AndersonScotland Prestonpans, Scotland
1983England Geoff CapesScotland Carmunnock, Scotland
1984England Geoff CapesScotland Carmunnock, Scotland
1985England Geoff CapesScotland Carmunnock, Scotland
1986England Geoff CapesScotland Carmunnock, Scotland
1987England Geoff CapesScotland Clarkston, Scotland
1988United States Jim McGoldrickScotland Aviemore, Scotland
1989United States Jim McGoldrickScotland Aviemore, Scotland
1990United States Jim McGoldrickScotland Glasgow, Scotland
1991United States Jim McGoldrickScotland Callander, Scotland
1992Australia Jo QuigleyAustralia Callander, Scotland
1993United States Jim McGoldrickScotland Callander, Scotland
1994Scotland George PatienceScotland Callander, Scotland
1995Scotland Alistair GunnScotland Kilmarnock, Scotland
1996United States Ryan VierraNew Zealand Waipu, New Zealand
1997United States Ryan VierraUnited States Fredericksburg, Virginia
1998United States Ryan VierraFinland Oulu, Finland
1999Australia Matt SandfordUnited States Pleasanton, California
2000Australia Matt SandfordNew Zealand Waipu, New Zealand
2001Australia Matt SandfordUnited States Pleasanton, California
2002Australia Matt SandfordUnited States Pleasanton, California
2003Australia Matt SandfordCanada Antigonish, Nova Scotia
2004Scotland Bruce AitkenUnited States Concord, New Hampshire
2005United States Ryan VierraCanada Fergus, Canada
2006United States Ryan VierraUnited States Pleasanton, California
2007Scotland Gregor EdmundsScotland Inverness, Scotland
2008United States Sean BetzUnited States Bridgeport, West Virginia
2009Australia Aaron Neighbour[4]Scotland Edinburgh, Scotland “Gathering of the Clans”
2010United States Larry BrockCanada Victoria, Canada “30th Anniversary”
2011United States Dan McKimUnited States Loon Mountain, New Hampshire
2012United States Matt VincentCanada Fergus, Canada
2013United States Dan McKimUnited States Dana Point, California
2014United States Matt VincentScotland Dunfermline, Scotland

CHAMPIONS BY COUNTRY

CountryGOLD
 United States15
 Scotland8
 Australia6
 England6

REPEAT CHAMPIONS

ChampionSTimes
England Geoff Capes6
United States Jim McGoldrick5
United States Josh Delzell5
United States Ryan Vierra5
Australia Matt Sandford5
Scotland Grant Anderson2
United States Dan McKim2
United States Matt Vincent2

HIGHLAND GAMES RECORDS

Open Stone (light)
World, North American, US, AmateurNick Kahanic63′ 3.75″ (16 lbs)Amherst, NY2013
World, North American, USBrian Oldfield63′ 1″ (17 lbs)Campbell, CA1979
CanadianTim Hendry57′ 10″ (17 lbs)Uxbridge, Ontario2011
AmateurDennis DeSoto58′ 2.5″ (17 lbs)Fresno, CA1991
Lightweight
(under 190 lbs)
Jacob Nicol48′ 3/4″ (16 lbs)Las Vegas, NV2012
Women’s World, USConnie Price-Smith55′ 9.5″ (9 lbs)Las Vegas, NV1998
Women’s CanadianShealyn McLaughlin39′ 0″ (8 lbs)Uxbridge, ON2013
Open Stone (heavy)
World, North American, USPaul Ferency53′ 7″ (20 lbs)Litchfield, CT1985
World, North American, USBrian Oldfield46′ 5″ (25 lbs)Fergus, ON1979
CanadianMatt Doherty49′ 10″ (20 lbs)Ft. Edmonton, AB2008
Women’s World, USShannon Hartnett44′ 2″ (14 lbs)Callander, Scotland2000
Standing (Braemar) Stone
WorldGeoff Capes57′ 0″ (20 lbs)not listed1981
AmateurAndy Vincent46′ 2″ (22 lbs)Austin, TX2011
North American, USJon O’Neil47′ 0″ (22 lbs)Phoeniz, AZ2013
North American, US, AmateurNick Kahanic50′ 1″ (21 lbs)Canandaigua, NY2013
WorldPetur Guðmundsson50′ 6″ (22 lbs)Fredericksburg, VA1997
WorldPetur Guðmundsson40′ 11″ (28 lbs)Fredericksburg, VA2000
WorldPetur Guðmundsson38′ 2.75″ (30 lbs)Estes Park, CO2000
CanadianMatt Doherty43′ (22lbs)Antigonish, NS2008
LightweightJacob Nicol36′ 5″ (22 lbs)Las Vegas, NV2012
Women’s World, USConnie Price-Smith45′ 6″ (13.68 lbs)Las Vegas, NV1998
Women’s CanadianLaura Reusser27′ 11″ (12 lbs)Okotoke, Alberta2012
Shot – 16lb
Scottish Highland Games Association (SHGA)Geoff Capes65′ 3″not listed1982
Shot – 22lb
SHGAGeoff Capes53′ 4″not listed1982
Heavy Weight (Men: 56 lbs; Lightweight Men: 42 lbs; Women: 28 lbs)
World, North American, USEric Frasure49′ 10″Portland, OR2008
CanadianJason Johnston46′ 9″Calgary, Alberta2012
AmateurEric Frasure49′ 8″Huntersville, NC2005
LightweightIsaac Burchett48′ 8″Warrensburg, MO2006
Women’s World, USAdriane Blewitt53′ 4″Phoenix, AZ2012
Women’s CanadianAlex Norman-Ross41′ 10”Edmonton, Alberta2012
SHGAFrancis Brebner47′ 5″Scotland1996
Light Weight (Men: 28 lbs; Women: 14 lbs)
World, SHGAGregor Edmunds95′ 10″Markinch, Scotland2011
North American, USDaniel McKim94′ 9.25″Lehi, UT2014
CanadianHarry MacDonald91′ 3″Haliburton, ON1996
AmateurEric Frasure91′ 9″Anne Arundel, MD2006
Amateur (SAF rules, two-handed)Chris Black90′ 10.5″Meadowbank, Scotland1976
LightweightMark Howe75′ 0″Tulsa, OK1999
Women’s World, USKate Burton91′ 0.75″Portland, OR2012
Women’s CanadianAlex Norman-Ross72′ 9″Okotoke, Alberta2012
Heavy Hammer (Men: 22 lbs; Women: 16 lbs)
World, North American, USDaniel McKim132′ 2.75″Levi, UT2014
CanadianMatt Doherty119′ 10.5″Cape Breton, Nova Scotia2012
AmateurEric Frasure124′ 7.5″Anne Arundel, MD2006
LightweightNathan Burchett98′ 2.5″St. Louis, MO2005
SHGAMatt Sandford129′ 10.5″Halkirk, Scotland1998
Women’s WorldValerie Adams99′ 1″Waipu, New Zealand2003
Women’s USAndrea Montague98′ 10″Mesa, AZ2009
Women’s CanadianSusie Lajoie73′ 8″Calgary, Alberta2012
Light Hammer (Men: 16 lbs; Women: 12 lbs)
World, North American, USDaniel McKim157′ 7.25″Lehi, UT2014
CanadianMatt Doherty146′ 2″Truro, Nova Scotia2005
AmateurNathan Burchett145′ 4″Kirksville, MO2011
LightweightNathan Burchett120′ 1″Kirksville, MO2006
SHGABruce Aitken156′ 8.5″Aboyne, Scotland2000
Women’s World, USShannon Hartnett120′ 1″Fresno, CA1998
Women’s CanadianSusie Lajoie92′ 11.5″Antigonish, Nova Scotia2011
Weight for Height (Men: 56 lbs; Lightweight Men: 42 lbs; Women: 28 lbs)
World, North American, USMike Zolkiewicz19′ 1″ (stand)Richmond, RI2013
World, North American, USDan Williams20′ 3″ 4(spin)Lehi, UT2014
Canadian (Stand only)Doug MacDonald17′ 6″Maxville, ON2003
AmateurEric Frasure19′ 0″ (spin)Chicago, IL2006
AmateurAndy Vincent18′ 0″ (stand)Austin, TX2011
LightweightJeff Thornton18′ 3″ (spin)Davenport, IA2012
LightweightColeman Ballard17′ 4″ (stand)Springfield, IL2010
Women’s World, USKristy Scott21′ (stand)Pleasanton, CA2013
Women’s Canadian (Stand only)Heather Boundy15′ 0″Georgetown, Ontario2013
SHGAKyrill Chuprinine17′ 1.5″Scotland2005
Weight for Height: Masters Men, 56lbs
40+Don Stewart17′ 0″Syracuse, NY1999
40+Kearney Smith17′ 0″Red Springs, NC2006
45+Myles Wetzel16′ 4″Waukesha, WI2005
Don Stewart, at 45+, cleared 16′ 5″ in Quechee, Vermont in 2008, but did not compete in the first four of seven events.
50+Mike Baab15′ 0″”Ft. Worth, TX2010
55+Frank Henry13′ 7″Havre de Grace, MD2009
60+Frank Henry12′ 6.5″Clarksville, MD2014
65+Ray Oster10′ 0″Carmichael, CA2010
Heavy Sheaf (Men: 20 lbs; Women: 12 lbs)
World, North American, USEric Frasure36′ 2″Stone Mountain, GA2010
CanadianJason Johnston34′ 1″Selkirk, Manitoba2012
AmateurCory Frazier35′ 2″Enumclaw, WA2014
Women’s World, USCandice Mann29′ 0″Cedar Rapids, IA2014
Heavy Sheaf: Masters Men, 20lbs
40+Kearney Smith32′ 0″Red Springs, NC2006
45+Braidy Miller32′ 0″Chicago, IL2014
50+Bob Jeffrey28′ 1″Ft. Wayne, IN2002
50+Bob Jeffrey28′ 1″Ft. Wayne, IN2002
65+Ray Oster15′ 0″Carmichael, CA2010
Light Sheaf (Men: 16 lbs; Women: 10 lbs)
World, North American, CanadianJason Johnston40′ 0″Regina, SK2014
US, AmateurTravis Gardner39′ 2″Cashiers, NC2014
LightweightIsaac Burchett33′ 3″Kirksville, MO2006
Women’s World, USKatie Steingraebar32′ 1/4″Waterloo, IA2012
Women’s CanadianJennifer Patterson26′ 0″Belmont, NY2013

 

       

About The Author

Upcoming Events

 
The Ultimate Strongman Teams World Championship is back – bigger and better than ever! Come and see the Superstars of Strongman battle it out for the Team World Championship In a fast-paced 2-man team format. Teams include: * * The Knights – Laurence Shahalei & Terry Hollands * The Legends – Travis Ortmayer & Mark

Like Us on facebook

 

About Us

 
Since it's formation in July 2000, the Irish Strength Association have gone from strength to strength, boasting over 140 members, many of whom have competed in the highest levels of Strongest Man,Arm-wrestling and Highland games competitions. Mission: To be the strongest on the planet!

Latest News

 
Donaghadee Highland Games
Donnagdee Highland Games won by strength games legend Jonathan Kelly Co.Antrim. Great throwing all day with Jonathan and Sean battling out in the weight for height.  Jonathan achieved a personal best of 18ft and Sean won the event with 19ft.  The crowd were entertained with strongman action in the log lift and husafelt stone by
As part of the 11th night celebrations in Kilkeel a few ISA members took part in a series of record breaking challenges.  First was the 53KG dumbbell press. The current Amateur record was 11 reps and this was challenged by Gareth Quinn of Co. Down and Josh Smith of Co. Armagh.  Both men put up
Pa O’Dwyer crowned Ireland’s Strongest Man 2018
With crowds running into the thousands and perfect weather gracing Bangor, County Down, Pa O’Dwyer saw off all challengers to take a third Ireland’s Strongest Man title and the Republic of Ireland Strongest Man title. Showing that, once again, all-round consistency is the way to the title, O’Dwyer took wins in the Log For Maximum
Ireland’s Strongest Man 2018
  The “To Me To You Removals” Ireland’s Strongest Man will commence on Sunday 8th April at 1pm at the McKee Clock Arena.  All 12 competitors will be battling it out for the 19th Finn McCool Trophy.  The 4 hour strength extravaganza is supported by Ards and North Down Borough Council which entails 5 gruelling
Ireland Strongest Man events
Ulster’s Strongest Man for the XVIII Cucullen Trophy, Republic Strongest Man for the XVIII King Fionn Trophy, Junior Ireland Strongest Man Master Ireland Strongest Man Finn McCool Trophy will take place on Sunday 8th April 2018. Ireland Strongest Man 2018 for IX Finn McCool Trophy Disciplines: 1/Duck Walk and Anchor and chain Drag (5 links

Book Event

 

If you would like to get book an event please click here to message us directly or use any of the methods below.

07780815928
glennross@hotmail.co.uk
www.irishstrongman.com

PLAY GAME