ISA Strongman Results SINCE 2000…

ISA Strongman Results Since 2000….

The Finn McCool Trophy is the most prestigious trophy in our Irish Strength Association. To win this trophy you need to be crowned Ireland’s Strongest Man after completing two qualification heats over two days, then a grand final with7 gruelling disciplines . This makes it is undoubtedly the toughest trophy to win.

Trophy - Finn McCool Trophy

Finn McCool is the giant of Ireland, the biggest and strongest of all our Celtic Legends and it is fitting that Ireland’s Strongest Man Trophy is named after the great giant.

Clarke Beck of County Down -Ireland Strongest Man 2014

1964833_814821988566805_8878134463063379648_n

Ireland Strongest Man Results For The Finn McCool Trophy

2000 – Glenarm
1st Martin Campbell – Co.Antrim
2nd Mark Yates – Co. L/Derry
3rd Francis Kirby-Co. Antrim

Refereed by Glenn Ross (IRE)

2001 – Wicklow
1st Andrew Sheehan – Co.Cork
2nd Tom Mulholland – Co. Tyrone
3rd M Campbell – Co. Antrim

Refereed by Glenn Ross (IRE)

2002 – Ballymoney
1st Phil Porter -Co. L/Derry
2nd Martin Campbell – Co.Antrim
3rd Francis Kirby – Co.Antrim

Refereed by Glenn Ross (IRE)

2003 – Wicklow
1st Martin Campbell – Co.Antrim
2nd Rodney Fullerton – Co.Tyrone
3rd Stephen Gracey – Co.Down

Refereed by Glenn Ross (IRE)

2004 – Bangor
1st Brian Irwin –Co.Antrim
2nd Carl Waitoa – Co.Waterford
3rd Martin Campbell – Co.Antrim

Refereed by Glenn Ross (IRE)

2005 – Belfast
1st Carl Waitoa – Co. Waterford
2nd Paul Roberts – Co.Wexford
3rd Pat McNamara – Co.Tipperary

Refereed by Glenn Ross (IRE)

2006 – Letterkenny
1st Dave Warner – Co.Antrim
2nd Gary McKelvey – Co.Antrim
3rd Nigel Troy – Co.Tipperary

Refereed by Glenn Ross (IRE)

2007 – Armagh
1st Dave Warner – Co. Antrim
2nd Gary McKelvey – Co.Antrim
3rd Brian McMullan – Co.LDerry

Refereed by Glenn Ross (IRE)

2008 – Drogheda
1st Dave Warner – Co.Antrim
2nd Gary McKelvey – Co.Antrim
3rd James Fennelly – Co.Kilkenny

Refereed by Glenn Ross (IRE)

2009 – Lisburn
1st Dave Warner – Co. L/Derry
2nd James Fennelly – Co.Kilkenny
3rd Eoin Shanahan – Co.Tipperary

Refereed by Glenn Ross (IRE)

2010-Douglas Isle Of Man
1st James Fennelly – Co.Kilkenny
2nd Jonathan Kelly -Co. Antrim
3rd Eoin Shanahan -Co.Tipperary

Refereed by Stewart Murrey (Sco)

2011- Derry
1st Jonathan Kelly -Co.Antrim
2nd Paul Roberts -Co.Wexford
3rd Nicky Whelan -Co.Wexford

Refereed by Daniel Troy (Ire)

2012-L/Derry
1st James Fennelly -Co.Kilkenny
2nd Kieth Maher -Co.Offaly
3rd Jonathan Kelly -Co.Antrim

Refereed Daniel Troy (Ire)

2013-Mullingar
1st Jonathan Kelly-Co.Antrim
2nd Nicky Whelan -Co.Wexford
3rd Pa O’Dwyer -Co.Limerick

Refereed Daniel Troy (Ire)

2014-Mullingar
1st Clark Beck -Co.Down
2nd Richard Looney -Co.Carlow
3rd Pa Dwyer -Co.Limerick

Refereed Daniel Troy (Ire)

USM Q

Ulster’s Strongest Man For The Culcullan Warrior Prince Trophy

2001 – Bangor
1st Pat Deary – L/Derry
2nd Sean Keeley – L/Derry
3rd Francis Kirby – Co.Antrim

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2002 – Portrush
1st Francis Kirby – Co.Antrim
2nd Phil Porter -Co.L/Derry
3rd Martin Campbell – Co.Antrim

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2003 – Carrickfergus
1st Francis Kirby – Co.Antrim
2nd Rodney Fulerton – Co.Tyrone
3rd Martin Campbell –Co.Antrim

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2004 – Carrickfergus
1st Brian Irwin – Co.Antrim
2nd Stephen Gracey – Co. Down
3rd Martin Tweedy – Co.Antrim

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2005 – Carricukfergus
1st Brian Irwin –Co.Antrim
2nd Francis Kirby-Co.Antrim
3rd Stephen Gracey – Co.Down

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2006 – Craigavon
1st Francis Kirby –Co. Antrim
2nd Dave Warner – Co.Antrim
3rd Gary McKelvey – Co.Antrim

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2007 – Hollywood
1st Dave Warner-Co.Antrim
2nd Gary McKelvey – Co.Antrim
3rd Neville Bamford – Co. L/Derry

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2008 – Holywood
1st Francis Kirby -Co.Antrim
2nd Gary McKelvey – Co.Antrim
3rd Brian McMullan-Co.Antrim

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2009 – Castlederg

1st Dave Warner -Co.Antrim
2nd Bertie Clarke – Co. L/Derry
3rd Jonathan Kelly – Co.Antrim

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2010-Bangor
1st Francis Kirby- Co.Antrim
2nd Jonathan Kelly- Co.Antrim
3rd Chris McNaughton-Co.Antrim

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

Strongman - Republic Irelands Strongest Man 2014 - Kieth Maher Co.Offaly

Republic of Ireland’s Strongest Man Results For The King Fionn Trophy

2001 – New Ross
1st Andrew Sheehan -Co. Cork
2nd Ray O’Dwyer – Co Tipperary
3rd Martin Keogh – Co.Wexford

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2002 – New Ross
1st Kevin Murray – Co.Tipperary
2nd Paul Roberts – Co.Wexford
3rd Pat McNamara – Co.Tipperary

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2003 – Thurles
1st Ray O’Dwyer –Co.Tipperary
2nd Kevin Murray – Co.Tipperary
3rd Pat McNamara- Co.Tipperary

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2004 – Thurles
1st Paul Roberts- Co.Wexford
2nd Carl Waitoa – Co.Waterford
3rd Jason Reilly-Co.Meath

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2005 – Thurles
1st Carl Waitoa – Co.Waterford
2nd Paul Roberts – Co. Wexford
3rd Chris Bowe – Co.Waterford

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2006 – Carrick-on-Suir
1st Jason Reilly – Co.Meath
2nd Pat McNamara- Co . Tipperary
3rd Daniel Troy-Co.Tipperary

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2007 – Drogheha
1st Jason Reilly – Co.Meath
2nd Pat McNamara – Co.Tipperary
3rd Daniel Troy – Co.Tipperary

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2008 – Carrick-on-Suir
1st Jason Reilly – Co.Meath
2nd Daniel Gannon – Co.Wexford
3rd Ross Tweedy –Co.Wexford

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2009 – Portlaoise

1st James Fennelly – Co Kilkenny
2nd Daniel Gannon – Co Wexford
3rd Eoin Shanahan – Co Tipperary

Refereed by: Glenn Ross (Ire)

Strongman - UK's Strongest Jnr 2014

 

Junior Uk Strongest Man Results -Ultimate Strength Challenge to follow…

SONY DSC

 

 

UK Strongest Man Results For Coveted CNP Trophy -Ultimate Strength Challenge

2004 – Carrickfergus

1st – Glenn Ross – Ireland
2nd – Brian Irwin – Ireland
3rd – Carl Waitoa-Ireland

Refereed by Gary Taylor (WAL)

2005 – Belfast

1st Terry Hollands – England
2nd Mark Lawson – England
3rd Simon Morton – England

Refereed by Gary Taylor (WAL)

2006 – Belfast

1st Glenn Ross – Ireland
2nd Terry Holland – England
3rd Jimmy Marku – England

Refereed by Gary Taylor (WAL)

2007 – Belfast

1st Glenn Ross – Ireland
2nd Jimmy Marku – England
3rd Simon Flint – England

Refereed by Gary Taylor (WAL)

2008 – Belfast

1st Glenn Ross – Ireland
2nd Dave Warner – Ireland
3rd Jimmy Marku – England

Refereed by Gary Taylor (WAL)

2009 – Belfast
1st Jimmy Marku – England
2nd Glenn Ross – Ireland
3rd Mark Westaby – England

Refereed by Svend Karlsen (NOR)

2010 -Belfast

1st Glenn Ross -Ireland

2nd Gary Gardner -England

3rd Rob Frampton-England

Refereed by Geoff Capes(ENG)

2011-Belfast

1st Edward Hall- England
2nd Kenneth Nowiski – Scotland
3rd Richard Smith- Wales

Refereed by Magnus Samuelsson (SWE)

2012-Belfast

1st Ed Hall- England
2nd Loydd Renals -England
3rd Chris Gearing-England

Refereed by Glenn Ross(IRE)

2013- Belfast

1st Edward hall England
2nd Ben Kelsey England
3rd Jonathan Kelly Ireland

Magnus Ver Magnusson (ICE)

2014-Belfast

1st Edward hall- England
2nd Adam Bishop-England
3rd Luke Stoltman -Scotland

Refereed by Heniz Ollesch (GER)

Strongman - WSM 2014 - 1st 2nd 3rd

Master WSM Championship Results -Ultimate Strength Challenge to follow...

10952347_814822321900105_8686878071340673444_n

World Ultimate Strongest Team Championship Results – Ultimate Strength Challenge to follow…

 

Strongman - Irelands Strongest Man Amature 2014 - Winner Mathew McCoy 2

Novice Ireland Strongest Man Results For The Novice Finn McCool Trophy

2004 – New Ross, Co Wexford

1st – Tony Watson – Thurles
2nd – Gary McKelvey – Ballymoney
3rd – Chris Bowe – Waterford

Refereed by Glenn Ross( Ire)

2005 – New Ross, Co Wexford

1st – Alex McConnell – Coleraine
2nd – Chris Bowe – Waterford
3rd – Pat McNamara – Thurles

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2006 – Bangor, Co Down

1st – Nigel Troy – Thurles
2nd – Daniel Troy – Thurles
3rd – Bertie Clarke – Maghera

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2007 – Antrim, Co Antrim

1st – Neville Bamford – Coleraine
2nd – James Fennelly – Kilkenny
3rd – Jonathan Kelly – Carnmoney

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2008 – Castlederg, Co Tyrone

1st – Jonathan Kelly – Carnmoney
2nd – Brian McMullan – Coleraine
3rd – Leslie Steele – Limavady

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2009 – Bangor

1st Peter Dunlop – Co Antrim
2nd Bertie Clarke – Co L/Derry
3rd Ross Tweedy – Co Wexford

Refereedy by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2010 – Castletownbere, Co Cork

1st – Pete McCallan – Co Tyrone
2nd – Kevin Fogarty – Co Laoise
3rd – Daniel Trpy – Co Tipperary

Refereed by Jason Reilly (IRE)

2011-Cavan ,Co.Cavan

1st- Richard Looney-Co.Carlow
2nd- Martin Gallon -Co.Donegal
3rd-Clarke Beck Co.Down

Refereed by Glenn Ross (IRE)

2012-Moira ,Co. Down

1st-Eoin Shannon -Co.Tipperary
2nd-Clarke Beck-Co.Down
3rd-Gavin Warrington-Co.Fermangh

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2013-Fermoy- Co.Cork

1st Kieth Maher-Co. Offaly
2nd Sean O’Hagan Co.Down
3rd Pat O’Dwyer Co.Limerick

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

2014-Ballina-Co.Mayo

1st Mathew McCoy-Co.Antrim
2nd Ivan Gannon Co.Sligo
3rd David Loughman -Co. Dublin

Refereed by Glenn Ross (Ire)

10012579_814822078566796_2423161071975648026_n

Novice/New Comers Open Irelands for Viking Cup to follow…

 

Strongman - Irelands Strongest Man Juniors 2014 - Mathew McCoy

Junior Ireland Strongest Man For Coveted Junior Finn McCool Trophy

Strongman - Irelands Strongest Man Masters 2014

Master Ireland Strongest Man For Coveted Junior Finn McCool Trophy to follow….

Strongman - Irelands Strongest Man 95kg (2)

90kg/95kg Ireland Strongest Man For Coveted Junior Finn McCool Trophy to follow…

10428422_814822105233460_5012698353114627963_n

105kg/110kg Ireland Strongest Man For Coveted Junior Finn McCool Trophy to follow…

       

About The Author

Upcoming Events

 

Like Us on facebook

 

About Us

 
Since it's formation in July 2000, the Irish Strength Association have gone from strength to strength, boasting over 140 members, many of whom have competed in the highest levels of Strongest Man,Arm-wrestling and Highland games competitions. Mission: To be the strongest on the planet!

Latest News

 
David wrestles his way to the title
The Irish Strength Association would like to congratulate David Loughman of Co.Dublin for winning the Scottish Wrestling and MAS wrestling Irish Championships at Bangor town hall on 25th June 2016. These events were a part of the Irish Expo, consisting of strongman, highland games and wrestling championships.  However, we had a strong line up of
Brian McShane completes the impossible
                  The ISA would like to acknowledge the achievement of Brian McShane of Co. Dungannon.  On the 25th June Brian was attempting to be the third man in Irish History to bend the famous red nail of Ironmind.  The Ironmind Red Nail sets the standard for excellence  in short steel bending.  It
David Loughman wins his first Highland Games
The Irish strength Association would like to congratulate David Loughman on winning his first ever Highland Games in his career.  David has been competing in Highland Games through the ISA for a number of years now and he has improved his performance through his technique and mind set.  David has a number of tricky opponents
Dean Kennedy wins 95KG UK Strongest Man 2016
The Irish Strength Association would massively like to congratulate Dean Kennedy on becoming the new 95KG UK Strongest Man.  Dean has been competing in the ISA for a number of years now and has came through the ranks progressively.  Dean has been looking up to the other competitors in his area for technique and motivation
The Irish Strength Association would like to congratulate Ivan Gannon on winning his first 110KG class UK title.  Ivan Gannon all year has been competing at the senior heavyweight class and has proved by placing 4th in the Ireland Strongest Man 2016, that he has the arsenal to win any battle.  After winning the110KG Ireland

Book Event

 

If you would like to get book an event please click here to message us directly or use any of the methods below.

07780815928
glennross@hotmail.co.uk
www.irishstrongman.com

PLAY GAME