Powerlifting Results For World Champions & Modern Day Legends

The International Powerlifting Federation is an international governing body for the sport of powerlifting as recognized by the General Association of International Sports Federations (GAISF) as well as the International Olympic Committee via inclusion into the World Games.

The IPF was founded in 1971, and comprises member federations from more than one hundred countries with new ones being added yearly. The current IPF president is Gaston Parage, from Luxembourg. The IPF is the largest powerlifting federation in the world.

IPF is a drug-testing federation that restricts supportive equipment usage to single-ply polyester shirts and suit and also has a classic powerlifting division (unequipped).

List Of World Championships Medalists in Powerlifting (Men)

Category 59 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenRussia Sergey FedosienkoRussia Alexander KolbinTaiwan Wang Chun-Lin
2012 AguadillaRussia Sergey FedosienkoVenezuela Carlos GarciaPoland Dariusz Wszola
2013 StavangerRussia Sergey FedosienkoPoland Pawel OsmialowskiPuerto Rico Ivan Cancel
2014 AuroraRussia Sergey FedosienkoEcuador Franklin LeonBrazil Eudson Lima

Category 66 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenRussia Sergey GladkikhFrance Hassan El BeghittiBrazil Eric Oishi
2012 AguadillaRussia Sergey GladkikhFrance Hassan El BelghittiRussia Konstantin Danilov
2013 StavangerRussia Konstantin DanilovRussia Sergey GladkikhTaiwan Tsung-Ting Hsieh
2014 AuroraRussia Konstantin DanilovJapan Yoshito NishimuraTaiwan Tsung-Ting Hsieh

Category 74 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenPoland Jaroslaw OlechBulgaria Rostislav PetkovKazakhstan Denis Ivkov
2012 AguadillaPoland Jaroslaw OlechUnited States Maliek DerstineChinese Taipei Huang Lung-Hsin
2013 StavangerPoland Jaroslaw OlechUkraine Anatolii GoriachokTaiwan Lung-Hsin Huang
2014 AuroraPoland Jaroslaw OlechRussia Sergei GaishinetcUkraine Anatolii Goriachok

Category 83 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenUkraine Volodymyr RysiyevUkraine Andriy NanievKazakhstan Davranbek Turakhanov
2012 AguadillaRussia Eugeny VasyukovUkraine Andriy NanievUkraine Volodymyr Rysiyev
2013 StavangerNorway Kjell Egil BakkelundUkraine Volodymyr RysiyevUkraine Andriy Naniev
2014 AuroraEcuador Jose CastilloUkraine Volodymyr RysiyevUkraine Andriy Naniev

Category 93 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenRussia Vladimir SholskiyUkraine Mikhaylo BulanyyBulgaria Zdravko Sarafimov
2012 AguadillaUkraine Mikhaylo BulanyyUkraine Sergii BilyiSweden Patrik Turesson
2013 StavangerUkraine Mikhaylo BulanyyUkraine Sergii BilyiRussia Sergey Mashintcov
2014 AuroraRussia Dmitry InzarkinUkraine Mikhaylo BulanyyUkraine Sergii Bilyi

Category 105 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenLuxembourg Anibal CoimbraRussia Konstantin LebedkoFrance Sofiane Belkesier
2012 AguadillaLuxembourg Anibal CoimbraRussia Konstantin LebedkoUkraine Vadym Dovganyuk
2013 StavangerUkraine Vadym DovganyukRussia Konstantin LebedkoLuxembourg Anibal Coimbra
2014 AuroraUkraine Vadym DovganyukRussia Yury BelkinRussia Konstantin Lebedko

Category 120 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenRussia Maxim BarkhatovRussia Andrei DrachevLithuania Amandas Paulauskas
2012 AguadillaRussia Maxim BarkhatovBulgaria Ivaylo HristovUkraine Valeriy Karpov
2013 StavangerUkraine Oleksiy RokochiyUnited Kingdom Dean BowringBelgium Orhan Bilican
2014 AuroraBulgaria Ivaylo HristovUkraine Oleksiy RokochiyUkraine Oleksiy Bychkov

Category +120 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenUkraine Volodymyr SvistunovUkraine Viktor TestsovCzech Republic Milan Spingl
2012 AguadillaUkraine Viktor TestsovRussia Andrey KonovalovNorway Carl Yngvar Christensen
2013 StavangerRussia Andrey KonovalovNorway Carl Yngvar ChristensenUkraine Viktor Testsov
2014 AuroraNorway Carl Yngvar ChristensenFinland Kenneth SandvikSweden Fredrik Svensson

List of world championships medalists in powerlifting (women)

Category 47 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenTaiwan Chen Wei-LingJapan Fukushima YukakoRussia Valentina Vermenyuk
2012 AguadillaTaiwan Chen Wei-LingJapan Fukushima YukakoFinland Raija Jurkko
2013 StavangerChinese Taipei Chen Wei-LingRussia Vermenyuk ValentinaPuerto Rico Vasquez Maria Luisa

Category 52 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenRussia Natalia SalnikovaColombia Vilma Ochoa VargasUkraine Oksana Dmytruk Chumak
2012 AguadillaRussia Natalia SalnikovaColombia Vilma Ochoa VargasUkraine Anastasiya Derevyanko
2013 StavangerRussia Natalia SalnikovaUkraine Anastasiya DerevyankoEcuador Ochoa Vargas Vilma

Category 57 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenRussia Anna RyzhkovaUkraine Tetyana PrymenchukTaiwan Wu Hui-Chun
2012 AguadillaIndonesia Hartani SriTaiwan Wu Hui-ChunFinland Mervi Rantamaki
2013 StavangerIndonesia Hartati SriRussia Anna RyzhkovaChinese Taipei Hui-Chun Wu

Category 63 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenUkraine Larysa SolovyovaUkraine Tetyana AkhmamyetyevaKazakhstan Kira Pavlovskaya
2012 AguadillaUkraine Larysa SolovyovaIndonesia Sari NovianaRussia Irina Poletaeva
2013 StavangerUkraine Larysa SoloviovaUkraine Tetyana AkhmamyetyevaIndonesia Noviana Sari

Category 72 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenUnited States Priscilla RibicRussia Yulia MedvedevaBrazil Ana Rosa Castellain
2012 AguadillaRussia Yulia MedvedevaBrazil Ana Rosa CastellainUnited States Priscilla Ribic
2013 StavangerBrazil Ana CastellainRussia Yulia MedvedevaUkraine Antonina Kniazieva

Category 84 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenUkraine Olena KozlovaNetherlands Ielja StrikUnited States Blyn Liane
2012 AguadillaUkraine Olena KozlovaNetherlands Ielja StrikUnited States Liane Blyn
2013 StavangerNetherlands Ielja StrikUnited States Liane BlynNorway Heidi Arnesen Hille

Category +84 kg

MeetGoldSilverBronze
2011 PilsenRussia Galina KarpovaUkraine Inna OrobetsNetherlands Brenda Van der Meulen
2012 AguadillaTaiwan Chang Ya-WenUkraine Inna OrobetsNetherlands Brenda Van der Meulen
2013 StavangerRussia Olga GemaletdinovaNorway Hildeborg HugdalChinese Taipei Ya-Wen Chang

 

 

       

About The Author

Upcoming Events

 
Highland Warrior Trophy 2017 Competitors there will be for 2 qualification places to the All Ireland Final for our overall competition winners lifting the Highland Warrior Cup.  This competition will be 6 disciplines with 2 of the disciplines having a weight class element to it.  One of these will be the log lift and the
Ireland Celtic Wrestling Trophy 2017 Highland Warrior Cup  Competitors this will be for 2 qualification places to the All Ireland Final for our overall competition winners lifting the Highland Warrior Cup.  This competition will be 6 disciplines with 2 of the disciplines having a weight class element to it.  One of these will be the
Ireland Stone Lift Championship 2017 Highland Warrior Cup  Competitors there will be for 2 qualification places to the All Ireland Final for our overall competition winners lifting the Kenny Kilpatrick Trophy.  This competition will be 6 disciplines with 2 of the disciplines having a weight class element to it.  One of these will be the
Highland Warrior Cup  Competitors there will be for 2 qualification places to the All Ireland Final for our overall competition winners lifting the Highland Warrior Cup.  This competition will be 6 disciplines with 2 of the disciplines having a weight class element to it.  One of these will be the log lift and the other
Ireland Log Lift Championship 2017 Highland Warrior Cup  Competitors there be for 2 qualification places to the All Ireland Final for our overall competition winners lifting the Kenny Kilpatrick Trophy.  This competition will be 6 disciplines with 2 of the disciplines having a weight class element to it.  One of these will be the log

Like Us on facebook

 

About Us

 
Since it's formation in July 2000, the Irish Strength Association have gone from strength to strength, boasting over 140 members, many of whom have competed in the highest levels of Strongest Man,Arm-wrestling and Highland games competitions. Mission: To be the strongest on the planet!

Latest News

 
Ireland’s Strongest Man places 6th overall and pulls 520KG in Uzbekistan
Ireland’s Strongest Man Pa O’Dwyer finishes 6th overall in Uzbekistan.  This is a remarkable achievement for Pa who has already performed on international stages this year at the UK Strongest Man finishing 3rd, 2nd with Team Ireland in the Ultimate Strongman Battle of Britain and representing Team Celts in the Ultimate Strongman Team World Championship. 
Matthew McCoy places 4th in U23 World Championship 2017
With a tough battle through 8 grueling events over 3 days 3 times Junior Ireland Strongest Man Matthew McCoy of Co. Antirm fought off extreme competition to achieve 4th Place in the U23 World Championship in Gatineau. Gatineau, Canada – 6,000 fans packed the arena for the first day of the Ultimate Strongman U23 World
With a tough battle through 13 grueling events over 3 days Ireland’s Strongest Man Pa O’Dwyer of Co.Limerick fought off extreme competition to achieve his goal of placing on the UK Podium.  Pa was the only Irishman who managed to reach the UK final with David Loughman, Co. Dublin going out on Day 1 and
Matthew McCoy and Angelo Iannetta break records in Kilkeel
In Kilkeel as part of the 11th Night Celebrations the Irish Strength Association carried out a number of Irish and World Record attempts.  Angelo Iannetta of Co.Wexford and Matthew McCoy of Co.Antirm were the 2 competitors that were going to challenge their feats of strength.  The first record that was attempted was the UK record
David wrestles his way to the title
The Irish Strength Association would like to congratulate David Loughman of Co.Dublin for winning the Scottish Wrestling and MAS wrestling Irish Championships at Bangor town hall on 25th June 2016. These events were a part of the Irish Expo, consisting of strongman, highland games and wrestling championships.  However, we had a strong line up of

Book Event

 

If you would like to get book an event please click here to message us directly or use any of the methods below.

07780815928
glennross@hotmail.co.uk
www.irishstrongman.com

PLAY GAME